Lectures take place on Mondays from 16:00 to 17:00 in room Sn401, unless mentioned otherwise.
3/12/2012 | Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) Finding idempotents and torsion units in orders |
19/11/2012 | Cédric Pépin (Leuven) Perspectives on the duality for Néron models of abelian varieties |
5/11/2012 | Heer Zhao (Cambridge) Degeneration of Abelian Varieties over Complete DVR |
22/10/2012 | Rachel Newton (Leiden) Realising the cup-product of local Tate duality |
15/10/2012 | Julio Brau (Leiden) Growth of p-Selmer groups of elliptic curves in p-extensions |
8/10/2012 | Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (ICTP Trieste) Hypergeometric motives |
1/10/2012 | David Holmes (Leiden) Néron-Tate heights and Arakelov theory |
24/09/2012 | Christophe Debry (Leuven/Leiden) A division polynomial condition for supersingularity |
17/09/2012 | Alice Silverberg (UC Irvine) A lattice algorithm of Gentry and Szydlo |
Lectures take place on Mondays from 16:00 to 17:00 in room Sn403, unless mentioned otherwise. The seminar is preceded by a study group on moduli of elliptic curves.
Wed 13/6/2012 16:00, Sn401 |
Ted Chinburg (Philadelphia) Self dual codes, number theory and topology |
21/5/2012 | Federico Pellarin (St.-Etienne) On the values of Goss' zeta function |
14/5/2012 | James Sellers (Penn State) Unique Path Partitions: Characterization and Congruences |
7/5/2012 | Sean Howe (Leiden) Higher genus counter-examples to the "naive" relative Manin-Mumford conjecture |
23/4/2012 | Niels Lubbes (Linz) Families of circles on real surfaces |
2/4/2012 | Michiel Kosters (Leiden) Determining S-units of an order in a quaternion algebra |
12/3/2012 | Raf Cluckers (Lille/Leuven) Transfer principles for motivic integrals and their applications in the Langlands program |
5/3/2012 | Matthieu Romagny (Jussieu) Reduction at p of coverings of curves of higher genus |
27/2/2012 | René Pannekoek (Leiden) On p-adic density of rational points on K3 surfaces |
13/2/2012 | Alberto Gioia (Leiden) Universal homeomorphisms and Galois theory |
Wed 8/2/2012 14:00, Sn402 |
Alexei Skorobogatov (Imperial College) Towards calculating the transcendental Brauer group |
Lectures take place on Mondays from 16:00 to 17:00 in room Sn402, unless mentioned otherwise
Tue 3/1/2012 16:00-17:00 |
Arno Kret (Orsay) The basic stratum of some one-dimensional Shimura varieties |
19/12/2011 | Jinbi Jin (Leiden) Point counting formulae on universal elliptic curves |
21/11/2011 16:00-17:00 |
Mark Watkins (Sydney) Indefinite LLL and solving quadratic equations |
21/11/2011 17:00-18:00 |
Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) Discriminants of wild extensions II |
14/11/2011 | Daniel Ferrand (Rennes/Jussieu) Norm and corestriction |
7/11/2011 | Peter Jossen (Orsay) Tate-Shafarevich groups whose finiteness implies Leopoldt's conjecture |
31/10/2011 16:15-17:15 |
Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) Discriminants of wild extensions |
24/10/2011 | Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) Gauss's theorem on sums of three squares via group schemes |
26/9/2011 | Rob Eggermont (Leiden) Witt rings and their applications to the theorem of Brauer-Nesbitt - (abstract) |
12/9/2011 16:00-17:45 |
Alberto Facchini (Padova) Semilocal categories |
Lectures take place on Mondays from 14:30 to 15:30 in room Sn312, unless mentioned otherwise
Tue 31/5/2011 14:30, Sn403 |
Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) Field topologies on unions of finite fields |
2/5/2011 | Bruno Anglès (Caen) On the derivative of certain Artin L-functions in characteristic p |
18/4/2011 | Mihran Papikian (Penn State) Elliptic sheaves and odd Jacobians |
21/3/2011 15:45, Sn401 |
Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser University) On primes p with class number of Q(\sqrt{-4p}) divisible by 16 |
7/3/2011 | Ambrus Pál
(Imperial College) Rational points and homotopy theory |
8/2/2011 16:00, Sn405 |
Eduardo Esteves (IMPA) The class of stable hyperelliptic curves of genus 3 |
Lectures take place on Wednesdays from 16:00 to 17:00 in room Sn402.
19/1/2011 | Chris Peters (Grenoble) Abelian varieties as invariants for Riemannian manifolds (2) |
5/1/2011 | Chris Peters (Grenoble) Abelian varieties as invariants for Riemannian manifolds (1) |
15/12/2010 | Johannes Nicaise (Leuven) Rational fixed points for finite group actions, and a question of Serre |
8/12/2010 | Alberto Gioia (Leiden) Bhargava's Galois closure |
1/12/2010 | Joost Michielsen (Leiden) L-functions of the projective line |
24/11/2010 | Julio Brau (Leiden) Computing the image of Galois representations attached to elliptic curves |
10/11/2010 | Sara Arias-de-Reyna (IEM Essen) On the torsion part of the Mordell-Weil group of abelian varieties over finitely generated fields Andrea Siviero (Bordeaux) On Realizable Classes |
3/11/2010 | Filip Najman (Leiden, Zagreb) Mordell-Weil groups of elliptic curves over quadratic fields |
13/10/2010 | Lenny Taelman (Leiden) Number of solutions modulo p^n |
6/10/2010 | Samuele Anni (Leiden) Modular modular Galois representations |
29/9/2010 | Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) Division points of multiplicative groups |